Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Olax gambecola Baill.
Family : Olacaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 18
Author(s) : Adam, J.G.
Title : Quelques utilisations de plantes par les Manon du Libéria (Monts Nimba). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 372 - 378, (1971)
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac,washed roots of Olax gambecola, cut into pieces are macerated for 24 hours in water or beer, VO.
Region : W
Country : Liberia (Nimba mountains)
Vernacular name : non enregistré par l'auteur
Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(038)
Recipes : H(038) ovarian cyst, whole plant of Olax gambecola, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(026), H(068), H(101), H(155)
Recipes : H(026) polymenorrhea or H(101) abundant and prolonged menstrual bleeding, pound together the following plants : Manotes expansa (syn. M. pruinosa), Abrus precatorius, stamens corn, Aframomum melegueta, seeds of Olax gambecola (or Scorodophloeus zenkeri), earth termite mound and red powder of Pterocarpus tinctorius; to dilute the mixture in palm wine and macerate and then filter. Drink 1 table spoon, 3 times per day
H(068) hookworm (nioka-nkawu), to roast in the pan the mixing of the following plants : Aframomum melegueta, Pseudospondias micorcarpa (roots) or leaves of Dichrostachys cinerea, Piper nigrum, seeds of Scorodophloeus zenkeri or of Olax gambecola, Cymbopogon densiflorus and Cyperus articulatus. Well crush in the form of powder and eat ½ teaspoonful, 3 times per day (VO.).
H(155) tonsillitis(ngulunga zi laka), to roast the mixing of plants below : Aframomum melegueta (fruits), Dichrostachys cinerea (leaves), Piper nigrum (seeds), Scorodophloeus zenkeri or Olax gambecola (seeds), Cymbopogon densiflorus and Cyperus articulatus. Well crush in powder and eat ½ teaspoonful of cette poudre, 3 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : wosu, kiwaya (Kikongo)
Reference HZ 01
Author(s) : Zirihi Guédé, N., K. N'Guessan, T. Etien Dibié, P. Grellier
Title : Ethnopharmacological study of plants used to treat malaria, in traditional medicine, by Bete Populations of Issia (Côte d’Ivoire) Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences and Research, Vol.2 (4), 216-227 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, whole plant decoction of Olax gambecola, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast .(Department of Issia)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors