Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oldenlandia lancifolia (Schumach.) DC.
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil eye, leaves Oldenlandia lancifolia, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Seka Chekorsa, Jimma zone)
Vernacular name : afi deshe (Araf)
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(020), H(037), H(201)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, leaves of Oldenlandia lancifolia, burn and get a powder, incise and apply to a few cm of the bite 1 time and 3 months later
H(037) bronchitis, leaves of Oldenlandia lancifolia, Ecraser + 9 grains of ndong (Piper guineense) , Incise, apply to the scarified parts and feed the child morning and evening for 2 days
H(127) splenomegaly, leaves of Vernonia stellulifera + Oldenlandia lancifolia + Aframomum melegueta + Acmella caulirhiza , to pound and make an infusion, enema, 1 syringe and a half / day for 3 days
H(201) Maivais sort, leaves of Oldenlandia lancifolia
Plants associated with these treatments: Aframomum melegueta, Acmella caulirhiza, Solanum torvum, Scoparia dulcis, Lavigeria macrocarpa
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors