Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oncosiphon suffruticosum (L.) Källersjö
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(104), H(202)
Recipes : H(202) leaves and flowers of Oncosiphon suffruticosum are used for sweaty and smelly feet (“nat voete”); dry the flowers, and put in shoes ( use to clean oily and dirty hands
H(104) used to treat stomach problems; H(109) backache, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : stinkkruid (Hantam names)
Reference HV 51
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E.
Title : A review of Khoi-San and Cape Dutch medical ethnobotany. Journal of Ethnopharmacology , Volume 119, pp.331–341 (2008)
Symptoms : H(007), H(020), H(068), H(091), H(104), H(107), H(108), H(113), H(135), H(157)
Recipes : Herb of Oncosiphon suffruticosum; H(091) tonic , H(135) digestive, H(068) anthelmintic, H(007) diuretic; H(157) infantile convulsions; H(104) pain; H(020) poultice for scorpion stings; H(107) typhoid fever, H(113) rheumatic fever, H(108) influenza from Pappe (1847); (1850); (1857); from Smith (1895); from Dykman (1908); from Kling (1923); from Laidler (1928) reference to be found in HV 51_van Wyk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa ((from Namaqualand to the Eastern Cape)
Vernacular name : stinkkruid, wurmkruid, wurmbos, miskruid (Africaans)