Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ongokea gore (Hua) Pierre
Family : Olacaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 18
Author(s) : Adam, J.G.
Title : Quelques utilisations de plantes par les Manon du Libéria (Monts Nimba). Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 18, 372 - 378, (1971)
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) very firm pulp and seed of Ongokea gore are sought by the antelopes.
Region : W
Country : Liberia (Nimba mountains)
Vernacular name : kosiri (Nimba)
Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(104)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, leaves, mix to almond oil, in a package, rub on the body the part concerned
H(104) stomach upset, mix the leaves of Ongoka gore with those of Cissus dinklagei (Eéko), and pound, put them in a package mix in the palm oil and bake in fire, eat with banana (Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Mamanéya)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mukoka / mikoka
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(014), H(104)
Recipes : H(014) scabies, leaves, mix to almond oil, in a package, rub on the body the part concerned
H(104) stomach pain, mix the leaves of Ongoka gore with those of eéko (Cissus dinklagei), pound, put them in a package mix in the palm oil and bake in fire. Eat with banana (recipes abongo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mukoka / mikoka
Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(006), H(113)
Recipes : H(006) seed of Ongokea gore is pierced at one end and a thread is passed through the hole and tied to the wrist of a suckling child to suck on as a remedy for constipation.
H(113) rheumatism, leaves of Ongokea gore are pounded with the fruit of Citrus aurantifolia water added to it, and the filtrate set aside in the sun for a few hours before being drunk as a remedy for rheumatism
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : gbui (Kpaa Mende)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(006), H(068)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, H(068) vermifuge, bark of Ongokea gore, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : ntieti, samu (Kikongo and Kiyombe)
Reference HS 46
Author(s) : Sunderland, T.C.H., & C. Obama
Title : Etude préliminaire de marché sur les produits forestier non ligneux en Guinée équatoriale Document FAO (1998): http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2161f/x2161f23.htm
Symptoms : H(006), H(027w)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, bark of Angokea goree ground is used against constipation, RNS. (Bioko island market) - - H(027w) to care for infants, the powdered bark is applied on the nipples of the nourisse before breastfeeding.
Region : West Africa
Country : Equatorial Guinea
Vernacular name : angeuk (Fang)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, constipation in infants, two or three broken pieces of Ongokea gore soaked in a glass of water, enemas or potions
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)keka, (Eviya language)