Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Otostegia fruticosa (Forssk.) Schweinf. ex Penz.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(104), H(103x)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pain, leaves of Otostegia fruticosa are burnt and smoke inhaled.
H(103x) branch is used for cleaning teeth (recipe collected from vendors of medicinal plants in local market of Fiche)
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : tenjut (Amharic)
Reference HA 55
Author(s) : Avigdor, E., H Wohlmuth, Z. Asfaw, T. Awas
Title : The current status of knowledge of herbal medicine and medicinal plants in Fiche, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:38 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/38
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) unexplained stomach ache (megagna), ONS. of Otostegia fruticosa , RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (town of Fiche, Oromia region)
Vernacular name : tinjut (Amharic)