Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oxalis semiloba Sond. subsp. Semiloba
Family : Oxalidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 55
Author(s) : Mahwasane S. T., L. Middleton, N. Boaduo
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of indigenous knowledge on medicinal plants used by the traditional healers of the Lwamondo area, Limpopo province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 88, 69–75 (2013) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629913002615
Symptoms : H(001), H(094)
Recipes : H(001), juice from the crushed leaves of Oxalis semiloba subsp.semiloba. is used as eye drops for treating eye problems (tearing).
H(094) haemorrhoids, the whole plant is crushed and inserted rectally
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Lwamondo area)
Vernacular name : mupurungwane (tshiVenda)