Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Oxygonum dregeanum Meisn.
Family : Polygonaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 51
Author(s) : Constant, N. L. , M. P. Tshisikhawe
Title : Hierarchies of knowledge: ethnobotanical knowledge, practices and beliefs of the Vhavenda in South Africa for biodiversity conservation Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:56 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0255-2
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves of Oxygonum dregeanum: edible vegetable eaten with soft porridge
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muthanyi (Vhavenda), starstalk (English)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves of Oxygonum dregeanum as vegetable
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muthanyi (Venda)