Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ozoroa obovata (Oliv.) R. Fern. & A. Fern.
Family : Anacardiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomachache, roots of Ozoroa obovata macerated in H2O, VO.
H(100) venereal diseases, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mumburu (Chindau)
Reference HY 04
Author(s) : York, T., H. de Wet, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Plants used for treating respiratory infections in rural Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 135, 696–710, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S037887411100239X
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(082)
Recipes : H(082) respiratory desease, mix a handful of leaves of Ozoroa obovata with a handful of Eucalyptus grandis leaves and bring to boil with 2 L of water. Steam once or twice daily (depending on the severity)
H(037) chest pain,H(037) cough, H(051) fever and a runny- or blocked nose. Children are only allowed to steam for 5 min with parental supervision.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : isifice (local names)