Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ozoroa sphaerocarpa R. Fern. & A. Fern.
Family : Anacardiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, grind together 50 g each of the barks of Ozoroa sphaerocarpa and Athrixia phylicoides , and add to 5 l water. Use the mixture to wash wounds twice daily for 5 days
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : imfuce
Reference HE 51
Author(s) : Erasmus, L. J. Cl. , M. J. Potgieter & S. S. Semenya
Title : Erectile dysfunction: Definition and materia medica of Bapedi traditional healers in Limpopo province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research. Vol. 9(3), pp. 71-77, 17 February, 2015
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) erectile dysfunction, bark of Ozoroa sphaerocarpa pounded and taken with soft porridge. (Recipe collected in the municipality of akhuduthamaga)
H(139) erectile dysfunction, a piece of root of Ozoroa sphaerocarpa is cooked for 20 min, RNS. (in the municipality Mogalakwena)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 34
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S. , A.Maroyi
Title : Medicinal plants used by the Bapedi traditional healers to treat diarrhoea in the Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 144, 395–401 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112006356
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, a handful of bark or roots of Ozoroa sphaerocarpa cooked in water for 5–20 min.The infusion (250ml) is administered thrice a day until recovery
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(008), H(046), H(139)
Recipes : H(008, 3) diarrhoea, H(046, 1) measles, bark / root of Ozoroa sphaerocarpa. Decoction for 5–20 minutes and one tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(139, 9) erectile dysfunction, bark / root of Ozoroa sphaerocarpa. Pounded and taken orally with a bowl of soft porridge. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : momoko, and monoko