Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Pachystigma macrocalyx (Sond.) Robyns
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(201) magic roots and barks of Brackenridgea zanguebarica, roots of Gardenia amoena of Vangueria infausta, ONS. of Pachystigma macrocalyx, sticks of Osyris lanceolata, RNS.
H(139) aphrodisiac, racines, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muzwilungala (Venda)