Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Phyllanthus limmuensis Cufod.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 03
Author(s) : Flatie, T., T. Gedif, K. Asres, T. Gebre-Mariam
Title : Ethnomedical survey of Berta ethnic group Assosa Zone, Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia (Medicinal plants reported by household respondents of Berta ethnic group) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2009, 5:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-14
Symptoms : H(008), H(201)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea and vomiting in children on breast (wetet beshita), H(201, 4) demon possession and characterized by intermittent convulsion (setan), grounded roots of Phyllanthus limmuensis and VO. With H2O
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Benishangul-Gumuz regional state, mid-west Ethiopia)
Vernacular name : aselfudi