Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Anthocleista sp.
Family : Gentianaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HY 06
Author(s) : Yamada, T.
Title : A report on the ethnobotany of the Nyindu in the eastern part of the former Zaïre African Study Monographs,20(1): 1-72, June 1999
Symptoms : H(113), H(150), H(201), H(214), H(219)
Recipes : H(150) cramp, tendon of a leg getting tight; boil the leaves of Crassocephalum vitellinum with the barks of Psychotria peduncularis var. peduncularis "lubondo" and Anthocleista sp. "mububanguba", and massage the affected parts with boiled leaves
H(214) pains in the bone, "mgonjwa ya kiha"; the leaves of Anthocleista sp. are burnt to ashes, then the ashes are mixed with oils and applied to an affected part;
H(219) the trunk is used as a house post or a purlin
H(201) used for a ritual of bearing twins
H(113) cramp in one’s legs, dawa ya kiha; decoct the scraped barks of Psychotria peduncularis. var. peduncularis with the branch of "munbubanguba" Anthocleista sp. and massage the cramped part with the decoction;
(This plant is known by +/_ 9 informants)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Democratic Republic of the Congo (ex. Zaire) Eastern part (Nyindu people)
Vernacular name : munbubanguba (Kinyindu)