Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Baphia massaiensis subsp. obovata (Schinz) Brummitt
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K.C., J. Negumbo, M. Likando, A. Mbangu
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used to treat livestock diseases in Onayena and Katima Mulilo, Namibia South African Journal of Botany 94, 101–107 (2014) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.sajb.2014.06.007
Symptoms : V(004), V(013)
Recipes : Vb(004), Vc(004), leaves of Baphia massaiensis subsp. Obovata are ground and directly rubbed into sores of cattle and goats
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Katima Mulilo, Zambezi)
Vernacular name : isunde