Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cassia abbreviata subsp. beareana (Holmes) Brenan
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 39
Author(s) : Medley, K
Title : Extractive forest resources of the Tana river national primate reserve, Kenya Economic Botany 47 (2) pp. 171-183. (1993)
Symptoms : H(068), H(239)
Recipes : H(068) bilharzia, decoction of roots of Cassia abbreviata boiled
H(239) firewood.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Mt. Kenya and the Aberdare mountain range)
Vernacular name : mbaraka mtoni. (Pokomo)
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(171), H(191)
Recipes : H(191) blood cleansing, root of Cassia abbreviata is ground into a powder, mixed with water and used to wash '’dirty’’ blood. ‘’Dirty’’ blood refers to a situation like during miscarriages. A person that has miscarried is said to have dirty blood and so ought to be cleaned hence the use of this medicine.
H(171) treat diabetes, same receipt
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : monepenepe (Setswana), long-tail cassia (English)