Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vanilla madagascariensis Rolfe
Family : Orchidaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(091), H(139)
Recipes : H(091) asthenia, H(139) erectile dysfunction, stems of Vanilla madagascariensis, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : vahinamalona
Reference HR 56
Author(s) : Rakotonandrasana, S., R. Rakotondrafara, R. Rakotondrajaona, V. Rasamison, M. Ratsimbason
Title : Plantes médicinales des formations végétales de la baie de Rigny-Antsiranana à Madagascar Bois et Forèts des tropiques, N° 331 (1) (2017)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) tiredness, decoction of the stem of Vanilla madagascariensis, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Bay of Rigny-Antsiranana)
Vernacular name : vahinamalona
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(037), H(099), H(100), H(139)
Recipes : H(037) cough in children, leaves of Vanilla madagascariensis decoction VO.
H(100) gonorrhea H(139) aphrodisiac, stem decoction and cold infusion VO.
H(099) weakness, leaves decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : vahinamalo