Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cynometra alexandri C. H. Wright
Family : Caesalpiniaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(004), H(239), V(095)
Recipes : H(004) The powdered bark of Cynometra alexandri is applied to wounds. It is painful
H(239) the wood is used as fire wood (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
V(095) The tree provides nests and nectar for the honey-bee (-NDR-)
H(239) The wood serves as materials of charcoal for forging iron; also considered as the best firewood
H(092) The bark is used for making an arrow-poison (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ato (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest) , tembu (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)