Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dacryodes yangambiensis Lam. ex Troupin
Family : Burseraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, decoction of the mixing of Dacryodes yangambiensis (barks), Lantana camara, Cymbopogon citratus and Lippia multiflora, to filter and drink 1/3 of glass, 3 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : mbidinga, nsafu mfinda (Kikongo)
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits: The fruits of Dacryodes yangambiensis are immersed in the water at a moderate temperature, keeping the lid closed. A few minutes later, the well softened fruits are removed, which are then destined for consumption. You can also place the fruits next to an oven to cook them The fruits are sold on the market.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : isafu (Kikumu) ; angbokase (Kimanga) : mbele, sau (Kilokele) ; ibelesau (Kiturumbu)