Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dalbergia armata E.Mey.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 59
Author(s) : Bhat R.B. , T.V. Jacobs
Title : Traditional herbal medicine in Transkei Journal of Ethnopharmacology 48, 7-12 (1995)
Symptoms : H(006), H(051)
Recipes : H(006) laxative; young fruits are taken orally
H(051) fever, H(113) body pains, decoction of leaves of Dalbergia armata is taken (half a cup 3 times a day)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Transkei)
Vernacular name : u bobo (Xhosa)
Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) , the roots are boiled in H2O and the H2O is gargled to relieve toothache.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : umHluhluwe