Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Desmodium ramosissimum G. Don
Family : Fabaceae

8 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(022)
Recipes : H(022, f) difficult delivery, decoction stems with leaves of Desmodium ramossissimum, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : zèdali (Fon)
Reference HF 09
Author(s) : Fah L, Klotoé JR, Dougnon V, Koudokpon H, Fanou VBA , Dandjesso C, Loko F
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans le traitement du diabète chez les femmes enceintes à Cotonou et Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) Journal of Animal &Plant Sciences. Vol.18, Issue 1: 2647-2658 , (2013)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 5) diabetes in pregnant women, decoction leafy stem of Crataeva adansonii, VO. (The consumption of sugary foods is prohibited during treatment.)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : zèdali
Reference HK 74
Author(s) : Klotoe J. R. , K. Koudouvo, J-M. Atégbo, C. Dandjesso, V. Dougnon, F. Loko, M. Gbeassor, K. Dramane
Title : Medicinal Plants Sold as Anti-Haemorrhagic in the Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets (Benin) International Journal of Biology; Vol. 10, No. 1; 2018 https://doi.org/10.5539/ijb.v10n1p17
Symptoms : H(124)
Recipes : H(124, 3) hemorrhage, stem with leaves of Desmodium ramosissimum, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi Markets)
Vernacular name : zèdali
Reference HK 79
Author(s) : Kimpouni, V., M-Y Lenga-Sacadura, J. C. Mamboueni, E. N.Mikoko
Title : Phytodiversite et Pharmacopée Traditionnelle de la communauté Kaamba de Madingou (Bouenza - Congo) European Scientific Journal, Vol.14, No.3, January 2018 edition URL:http://dx.doi.org/10.19044/esj.2018.v14n3p191
Symptoms : H(045)
Recipes : H(045, 1) cicatrizing, leaves of Desmodium ramosissimum, trituration, local application
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Popular republic) (Brazzaville)
Vernacular name : mundanda nzila
Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(033), H(139)
Recipes : H(033) impotence, H(139) boost libido, the leaves of Tragia furialis are mixed with the roots of Elaeodendron buchananii , Vernonia brachycalyx and Desmodium ramosissimum and boiled in water. One glass of the decoction is then administered daily until effect can be observed
H(139) low libido, roots and leaves of Desmodium ramosissimum are boiled with those of Tragia furialis and Clerodendrum buchanannii in water and one glass of the decoction administered daily to increase libido
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) male impotence (lalahi tsi fatatra lahi), piler les roots of Woodfordia fruticosa, those of false pandanus Pandanus mayotteensis and lianas of Desmodium ramosissimum or Desmodium incanum, and Piper sp., of Triclisia capitata, and of Monanthotaxis glaucocarpa : prepare a herbal tea that the man drinks twice a day for 7 days.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : vahi tsilavundrivatsa (Kibushi), mbarashindra (Shimaore)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(091), H(101)
Recipes : H(091) fatigue, decoction of leaves of Desmodium ramosissimum, VO.
H(101) excessive menstrual bleeding, decoction of the whole plant, VO
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : famakiangôfo (Antakarana), mandravasarotra, tsilavondrivotra (Malgache), petite réglisse (French)
Reference HR 55
Author(s) : Rakotoarivelo, N. H., F. Rakotoarivony, A. V. Ramarosandratana, V. H. Jeannoda, A. R. Kuhlman, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used to treat the most frequent diseases encountered in Ambalabe rural community, Eastern Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:68 (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0050-2
Symptoms : H(008), H(037)
Recipes : H(008, 3) diarrhea, heat the leaves of Desmodium ramosissimum, VO.
H(037) cough, decoction of leaves, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Eastern Madagascar, Ambalabe rural community
Vernacular name : tsilavondrivotra (Betsimisaraka)