Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Desmodium setigerum (E. Mey.) Benth. ex Harv.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(013), H(094), H(127), H(197)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease, leaves of Desmodium setigerum, dermal
H(094) Hemorrhoids whole plant, decoction, VO.
H(127) splenomegaly whole plant balm dermal
H(197) open fontanelle leaves balm dermal
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : lunzila nzila, luvuma, mantata, mungilagila (Kikongo)