Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dictyandra arborescens Welw. ex Hook. f.
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(207)
Recipes : H(207) The leaf-ash of Dictyandra arborescens is rubbed into incisions made on the back of the right hand around the second finger so that the hunter can throw a spear well, called “a medicine for spear hunting” (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : gbeletu (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : V(119)
Recipes : Vcanis(119) The fruit of Dictyandra arborescens is smashed and put into the nostrils of hunting dogs so that the dog may become sensitive to smells (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : gbeletu (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)