Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscoreophyllum cumminsii (Stapf) Diels
Family : Menispermaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095), H(218x)
Recipes : H(095) The sweet berries of Dioscoreophyllum cumminsii are eaten raw, The tubers are eaten cooked
H(218x) the trailing stems are called "ngolongolo" which girls wear on the limbs when dancing (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
H(095) The fruits are extremely sweet and licked by children.
The tubers are eaten roasted or boiled (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
The red-colored grape like fruit tastes extremely sweet when taken with water. The elongated white tubers are roasted and eaten.(Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : kisombi (Efe Pygmies, Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest), kisombi-ngolongolo (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)