Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diospyros heterotricha (Welw. ex Hiern) F. White
Family : Ebenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(013), H(095), H(103), H(127), H(202)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease fruit of Diospyros heterotricha, swallowing VO.
H(095) nutrition fruit
H(103) dental care roots chewing VO.
H(103) toothache roots chewing VO.
H(127) splenomegaly roots maceration, enema
H(202) cosmetic, root
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : lufua lua ndombe,munkonki (Kikongo)