Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Drypetes dinklagei (Pax) Hutch.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 04
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques Plantes ichtyotoxiques de l'Afrique centrale Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0370-5412_1952_num_32_351_6772
Symptoms : H(207)
Recipes : H(092) ichthyotoxic poison, mixture of chopped herbs and grated barks of Drypetes dinklagei immersed, and then shaken energetically with sand from the river bottom
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (CAR), southern Oubangui-Chari forest
Vernacular name : molo-ngama (Lissongo).