Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gymnanthemum glaberrimum (Welw. ex O. Hoffm.) H. Rob.
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(006), H(033), H(039), H(051), H(095), H(109), H(112)
Recipes : H(006) constipation root of Gymnanthemum glaberrimum, root VO.
H(033) Infertility leaves
H(039) parasitic worms roots maceration VO.
H(051) fever leaves root, steam bath
H(095) tea leaves
H(109) backache roots chewing VO.
H(112) aborting roots maceration bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nsaku nsaku, nsalukiayakala, salu kia luyakala (Kikongo),