Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hermannia geniculata Eckl. & Zeyh
Family : Sterculiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(050) for flatulency in pregnant women; H(104) heartburn;
H(008) diarrhoea in children ONS of Hermannia geniculata mixed with Dicoma anomala
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : selepe
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(139) Hermannia geniculata stimulant for bulls
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : selepe
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(050) for flatulency in pregnant women; H(104) heartburn;
H(008) diarrhoea in children ONS of Hermannia geniculata mixed with Dicoma anomala
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : selepe
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(139) Hermannia geniculata stimulant for bulls
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : selepe
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) Hermannia geniculata,charm for protection, ONS, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : selepe (Basotho)