Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hippocratea sp.
Family : Celastraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) The root or bark of "ukuleki" = Hippocratea sp. is pounded, mixed with water and given to a pregnant woman, or, crumpled leaves are put into the nostrils to induce abortion (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ukuleki (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(240)
Recipes : H(240) People of a clan named Andisengi are said that they are used to hide the spiny branches of "mangbalako" = sp.by the roads for preventing crop-thieves; then those branches are sometimes called "Andisengi-kolo" (Efe Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : mangbalako (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(219)
Recipes : H(219) The lianes of "angbangele" = Hippocratea sp. are used as a binding material in construction of huts. They are also used to climb a tree for collecting honey (Pygmées Efe, forêt d'Ituri)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : angbangele (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)