Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ixora odorata Hook. f.
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) A bark-decoction of Ixora odorata is used for bellyaches (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(203) The wood of Massularia acuminata is very hard and tough, then used to make spear-shafts when karu (Aidia micrantha) is unavailable (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ekeke (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)