Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Isoberlinia doka Craib & Stapf
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(095) The leaves of Isoberlinia doka are eaten by cattle.
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : kubahi (Fulfuldé)
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) The wood of Isoberlinia doka is used in construction
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : kubahi (Fulfuldé)
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(091), H(098)
Recipes : H(091) asthenia, associate the leaves of Maytenus senegalensis of Isoberlinia doka and use the decoction in bath and VO.
H(098) very frequent dreams, take the leaves of Isoberlinia doka in the 4 cardinal points, decoction and drink the decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : tanŋpεrre (Goin)
Reference VD 23
Author(s) : Dassou H. G., C. A. Ogni, H. Yedomonhan, A. C. Adomou, M. Tossou , J. T. Dougnon et A. Akoegninou
Title : Diversité, usages vétérinaires et vulnérabilité des plantes médicinales au Nord-Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 8(1): 189-210, February (2014) http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms :
Recipes : Vb(074, 2) bovine pasteurellosis, exudate of Bombax costatum + stem Adenium obesum + bark of Isoberlinia doka, decoction in small quantities, VO. 1 time / day, until healing
Region : West Africa
Country : North-Benin
Vernacular name : batahi (Peuhl)