Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Landolphia jumellei (Pierre ex Jum.) Pichon
Family : Apocynaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095), H(204)
Recipes : H(095) The fruits of Landolphia jumellei are said to be eaten
H(204) The bark sap is used to dye bark cloth red (recipe from Mbuti Pygmies, around Teturi village)
H(095) The white pulp around the seeds is swallowed together with the seeds, tasting sweet and sour.(Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : akuko, ngamo (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)