Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Leonotis raineriana Vis.
Family : Lamiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : H(163), H(211)
Recipes : H(163, 4) gout (rihi), root of Ajuga integrifolia with the root of Solanecio gigas, Leonotis rainerihana powdered together and mixed with oil from fruit of Olea europaea subsp. cuspidata and Datura stramonium. Concoted them in water and drink the solution for three consecutive days. One cup only once
H(211, 10) general malaise (Mich) (sick headache, + fever + muscle spasm + herpes + excessive sweating), leaf of Leonotis raineriana pounded together with leaf of Ocimum lamiifolium and the squeezed out liquid drink with coffee
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : bokkoluu dimma/ras kimir/ / (Oromifa/Amarigna)
Reference HK 75
Author(s) : Kefalew, A., Z. Asfaw & E. Kelbessa
Title : Ethnobotany of medicinal plants in Ada’a District, East Shewa Zone of Oromia Regional State, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 11:25 , (2015) DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0014-6
Symptoms : V(039)
Recipes : V(039, 15), leaves and flowers of Leonotis raineriana grounded and the water solution given to the animal to expel out the parasites
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia ( Oromia Regional State)
Vernacular name : bokkoluu dimma/ras kimir/ / (Oromifa/Amarigna)