Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lycium horridum Thunb.
Family : Solanaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(018), H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, powder from burnt, crushed branches of Lycium horridum rubbed into incisions made on limbs
H(018) ONS. smoked for headaches
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : mosukutsoane
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) cause someone to lose their job, ground the top of Lycium tenue
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : moferifiri (Basoto)
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) cause someone to lose their job, ground the top of Lycium horridum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : moferifiri (Basoto)