Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ochna afzelii subsp. mechowiana (O. Hoffm.) N. Robson
Family : Ochnaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 60
Author(s) : Göhre, Á., B. Toto-Nienguesse, M. Futuro, C. Neinhuis & T. Lautenschläge
Title : Plants from disturbed savannah vegetation and their usage by Bakongo tribes in Uíge, Northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:42 (2016) DOI 10.1186/s13002-016-0116-9
Symptoms : H(040), H(104)
Recipes : H(040) backache, H(104) abdominal pain, leaves of Ochna afzelii subsp.mechowiana with Xylopia aethiopica, Monodora myristica and Piper sp. (Kupidi)
Region : West Africa
Country : northern Angola
Vernacular name : coxianti (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(001), H(006), H(013), H(091), H(109), H(118), H(130), H(152), H(173), H(176), H(130), H(202x), H(203), H(000)
Recipes : H(001) eye problems, leaves of Ochna afzelii subsp.mechowiana, decoction , Steam bath
H(006) Constipation, roots, decoction enema
H(013) skin disease, bark, decoction VO.
H(091) anaemia, bark, decoction VO.
H(091) anaemia , leaves, decoction
H(091) weakness, bark, decoction VO.
H(109) backache, bark, decoction VO.
H(118) sore throat, bark, leaves, decoction Steam bath
H(130) Paralysis, leaves, decoction dermal
H(152) Increases blood , barks, decoction VO.
H(173) Lepra, barks, decoction enema, dermal
H(176) scoliosis, leaves, decoction dermal
H(130) Paralysis, leaves, decoction dermal - - - H(202x) Sculptures , wood
H(203) tool handle , wood
H(000) Body pain, leaves , decoction VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : nkosi nti, ngonti (Kik.),