Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Panda oleosa Pierre
Family : Pandaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits: drupe of Panda oleosa. The seeds will be roasted and crushed in a mortar until they have a paste like that of peanuts.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : awua (kikumu); konte (Kkingelema); likale (Kilokele) ; likale, okale (Kiturumbu); makamu (Kilengola)
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) analgesic, Panda oleosa barks are used against women's abdominal pain after delivery. Scrape the bark until it is mixed with the bark of Cola heterophylla and the native salt.VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : bokana, (Lissongo)
Reference HV 10
Author(s) : Verbeeck, A.
Title : Inlandse Geneesmiddelen AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 1, 11 year, pp 23 - 31, parts 1 to 4, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 2, 11 year,, pp 70 - 75, parts 5 to 7, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 3, 11 year,, pp 98 - 102, parts 8 to 13, (1948) AEQUATORIA, Revue des Sciences Congolaises, n° 4, 11 year,, pp 148 - 152, parts 14 to 19, (1948) http://www.abbol.com/bookbank/books/aequatoria%201948.pdf
Symptoms : H(111)
Recipes : H (111) burns, roasted fruits of Panda oleosa, broken into pieces and put on the burns
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaïre) (ex. Belgian Congo), Imbonga on the middle Momboyo River.in the Central African rain forest
Vernacular name : boteko(Nkundo)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(026), H(095), H(131)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(026) dysmenorrhoea, bark of Panda oleosa decoction enema
H(095) purification of milk nannies, bark mush with plain chili
H(131) yaw plantar decoction bark, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)vaga , (Eviya language)