Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Vangueria cyanescens Robyns
Family : Rubiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(022), H(038), H(095), H(116)
Recipes : H(095) fresh fruit (food) , H(095) non alcoholic beverage fruits
H(022) labor pain and, H(116) regulation of menstrual bleeding and H(038) urinary tract inflammations, belowground organs of Vangueria cyanescens, RNS
(Total number of citations for Vangueria cyanescens = 128)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omunkamulola