Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bridelia scleroneura Müll.Arg. subsp. Angolensis (Müll.Arg.) Radcl.-Sm.
Family : Phyllanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(008), H(095)
Recipes : H(095) alcoholic beverage, fruits, H(095) fresh fruit (food)
H(008) diarrhea, leaves of Bridelia scleroneura subsp. angolensis , RNS
(Total number of citations for Bridelia scleroneura = 09)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : nguelenguele, ukelekele