Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Halopegia azurea K. Schum.
Family : Marantaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 19
Author(s) : Hattori, S.
Title : Utilization of marantaceae plants by the Baka hunter- gatherers in South Eastern Cameroon African Study Monographs, Suppl. 33: 29-48, (May 2006)
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) material for fish bailing, leaf of Halopegia azurea in hand for a good catch when fish bailing.
H(203) material for fish bailing, wears a piece of the leafstalk in the pierced nose for a good catch when fish bailing
H(203) material, leaves of tolu are common materials for household
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : tolu (Baka pygmy dialect)