Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Haumania danckelmaniana (J. Braun & K. Schum.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Marantaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 19
Author(s) : Hattori, S.
Title : Utilization of marantaceae plants by the Baka hunter- gatherers in South Eastern Cameroon African Study Monographs, Suppl. 33: 29-48, (May 2006)
Symptoms : H(013), H(095), H(103), H(137), H(210)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease, H(103) tooth ache, root of Haumania danckelmaniana is burned and pounded, powder isapplied to skin and teeth
H(095) Seeds of the fruit (likenye) of Haumania danckelmaniana are roasted and eaten as a snack.
H(137) sore, the root of Haumania danckelmaniana is burned and pounded, + palm oil and rubs it onto a sore or cut with a razor on the affected part of the body
H(210) narcotic to add whittled skin of the kpasele to tobacco, Baka say that draw out strong taste of tobacco.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : kpasele (Baka pygmy dialect)