Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypselodelphys zenkeriana (K. Schum.) Milne-Redh.
Family : Marantaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 19
Author(s) : Hattori, S.
Title : Utilization of marantaceae plants by the Baka hunter- gatherers in South Eastern Cameroon African Study Monographs, Suppl. 33: 29-48, (May 2006)
Symptoms : H(137), H(203)
Recipes : H(137) “medicine” for sore ONS of Hypselodelphys zenkeri, RNS.
H(203) material, vine of lingombe for frames for the hut, carriers…..
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : lingombe (Baka pygmy dialect)