Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cola gigantea A. Chev.
Family : Sterculiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 61
Author(s) : Addo-Fordjour, P, A. K. Anning, E. J. D. Belford & D. Akonnor
Title : Diversity and conservation of medicinal plants in the Bomaa community of the Brong Ahafo region, Ghana Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 2(9), pp. 226-233,( September 2008) http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(091),waist pains barks of Cola gigantea , H(104) stomach ulcer, dry leaves of Cola gigantea, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Brong Ahafo region)
Vernacular name : awapuo
Reference HK 70
Author(s) : Komlaga, G., C.Agyare, R. Akosua Dickson, M. L. Kwao Mensah, K. Annan, P.M. Loiseau, P.Champy
Title : Medicinal plants and finished marketed herbal products used in the treatment of malaria in the Ashanti region, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 333–346, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, leaves of Cola gigantea, Tectona grandis, décoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ghana (Ashanti region)
Vernacular name : watapuo
Reference HO 27
Author(s) : Ouôba, P., , A. M. Lykke, J. Boussim & S. Guinko
Title : La flore médicinale de la Forêt Classée de Niangoloko (Burkina Faso) Etudes flor. vég. Burkina Faso 10, 5-16 Frankfurt / Ouagadougou, Oktober/octobre 2006 ISSN 0943-2884
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) purulent otitis, mix the leaves of Cola gigantea of Tamarindus indica; use a peanut shell to put a few drops of decoction in the ear
Region : West Africa
Country : Burkina Faso
Vernacular name : huruŋgu (Goin)
Reference HS 03
Author(s) : Sillans, R.
Title : Sur quelques plantes médicinales de l'Afrique centrale. Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric.Trop., 31, 407 - 427, (1951)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough. Boiling the bark of Cola gigantea long, let cool and drink often.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui-Chari)
Vernacular name : not registered