Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Garcinia lucida Vesque
Family : Clusiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 44
Author(s) : Ngene J-P., C. C Ngoule ., C-M. Pouka Kidik, P. B. Mvogo Ottou , R. C. Ndjib, S.D. DIbong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Importance dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle des plantes à flavonoïdes vendues dans les marchés de Douala est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 88:8194– 8210 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v88i1.6
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) gastric ulcer, barks, fruits of Garcinia lucida, bark of Adansonia digitata + ripe banana, paste, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : essok (Ewondo)
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colitis, barks of Croton oligandrus + Garcinia lucida + Guibourtia tessmannii, dry and crush, VO. 1 teaspoon of powder / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HS 46
Author(s) : Sunderland, T.C.H., & C. Obama
Title : Etude préliminaire de marché sur les produits forestier non ligneux en Guinée équatoriale Document FAO (1998): http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2161f/x2161f23.htm
Symptoms : H(093), H(202)
Recipes : H(093) antipoison, purgative, bark and fruit of Garcinia lucida, Rio Muni, île de Bioko
H(202) chewing stick, Rio Muni region
Region : West Africa
Country : Equatorial Guinea
Vernacular name : essok (Fang)