Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Guibourtia tessmannii (Harms) J. Léonard
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(014), H(028t), H(040), H(051), H(094), H(200)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, H(200) antibiotic, barks of Guibourtia tessmannii + Afromomum daniellii + Spathodea campanulata + Baillonella toxisperma + Pycnanthus angolensis, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath, 1 times / day
H(094) hemorrhoids, seeds of the fruit of Afromomum daniellii + Guibourtia tessmannii, decoction, VO. + sitz bath, 2 times / day
H(094) hemorrhoids, H(040), backache, kidneyache, inflammations, barks of Baillonella toxisperma + Guilbourtia tesmannii + Mammea africana + Canarium schweinfurthii + Entandrophragma candollei + Spathodea campanulata, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath, 1 times / day
H(014) gale, itching, H(028t) excess of white losses, H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Mammea africana + Guibourtia tessmannii + Baillonella toxisperm + Spathodea campanulata + Pycnanthus angolensis, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Ricinodendron heudelotii de Guibourtia tessmannii + Morinda lucida + Baillonella toxisperma + Cylicodiscus gabonensis + Bridelia micrantha, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : essingang
Reference HN 44
Author(s) : Ngene J-P., C. C Ngoule ., C-M. Pouka Kidik, P. B. Mvogo Ottou , R. C. Ndjib, S.D. DIbong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Importance dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle des plantes à flavonoïdes vendues dans les marchés de Douala est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 88:8194– 8210 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v88i1.6
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) headache, barks of Guibourtia tessmannii, maceration, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (markets of Douala)
Vernacular name : essingang (Ewondo), bubinga (?)
Reference HN 51
Author(s) : Nnanga Nga , E., C. Kidik Pouka, P. C. Ngo Boumsong, S. D. Dibong, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Inventaire et caractérisation des plantes médicinales utilisées en thérapeutique dans le département de la Sanaga Maritime: Ndom, Ngambe et Pouma (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 106:10333 –10352 (2016)
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(026), H(051), H(104), H(113), H(201)
Recipes : H(008) amoebic dysentery, bark of Tectona grandis + Anthocleista vogelii + Mangifera indica + Guibourtia tessmannii, maceration, VO. 1 glass morning and evening for 5-6 days
H(018) cephalalgia + H(051) fever + H(113) body aches of Alstonia boonei + Cylicodiscus gabunensis de Guibourtia tessmannii + Citrus medica, to pound and macerate for 12 hours, VO. 1 glass morning and evening for 3 days at 1week
H(026) dysmenorrhoea, bark of Guibourtia tessmannii , decoction, enema 3 petites syringes (child), 2 grandes syringes (adults) / day tous les 4 jours à répéter 3 fois
H(104) colitis, barks of Croton oligandrus + Garcinia lucida + Guibourtia tessmannii, dry and crush, VO. 1 teaspoon of powder / day
H(128x) prostatitis, leaves of Urera gabonensis + Hallea stipulosa + Cylicodiscus gabunensis + Guibourtia tesmannii, to pound and make a decoction, enema 1 syringe morning and evening during 4-5 days
H(201) bewitchment, crushed bark,1 glass morning after the meal for 1-3 months
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors
Reference HS 46
Author(s) : Sunderland, T.C.H., & C. Obama
Title : Etude préliminaire de marché sur les produits forestier non ligneux en Guinée équatoriale Document FAO (1998): http://www.fao.org/docrep/x2161f/x2161f23.htm
Symptoms : H(091), H(201)
Recipes : H(091) plant of Guibourtia tessmanni as stimulating.
H(201) used also against witchcraft and evil spirits.
Region : West Africa
Country : Equatorial Guinea
Vernacular name : oveng (Fang)