Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus sterculiifolius (Guill. & Perr.) Steud
Family : Malvaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(037), H(137)
Recipes : H(137) pains, H(037) cough; and respiratory diseses, leaves of Hibiscus sterculiifolius, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : bosse-n'pole, fur, toré (Balanta), corda, nacinho, nancinho (Guinean creole), bamúde (Futa-fula), bámè, cancane-bámè (Fula), bámè-ô (Mandinga), n'fachath, n'fafakat (Nalu), léu (Pepel)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(039), H(108)
Recipes : H(108) influenza, macerated leaves of Hibiscus sterculiifolius, VO.
H(039) lice, macerated leaves of Hibiscus sterculiifolius, wash
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’fakaf (Nalu)