Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Caesalpinia benthamiana (Baill.) Herend. & Zarucchi
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(001), H(004), H(033), H(097z), H(104), H(111)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal problems, H(004) wounds, H(097z) skin inflammations and H(111) burns, H(033) male impotence, H(001) diseases of the eyes, sap, roots, leaves of Caesalpinia benthamiana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : mougue-netompo (Balanta), m’pôti, nopote, nuputa (Bijagó), humohía (Cobiana), ferida-preto,fidida, unha-di-onça (Guinean creole), buropod (Creole; Senegal´sflora), búrlè (Fula), solim-n’ganin-ô (Mandinga), n’pinkind-zé, pinkit-zé (Nalu), tchifla (Pepel), tumbebele (Sosso)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(001), H(004)
Recipes : H(001) eye complaints macerated leaves of Caesalpinia benthamiana, topical
H(004) open wound, triturated root and leaves, topical
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’pinkid sé (Nalu)