Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dicranolepis disticha Planch.
Family : Thymelaeaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal problems, roots of Dicranolepis disticha, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’saldendek, n’saldindik (Nalu)
Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(068)
Recipes : H(068) intestinal parasites, peel of root of Dicranolepis disticha, triturated and macerated, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’saldendek (Nalu)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(203)
Recipes : H(203) The bark of Dicranolepis disticha is used to make a band for carrying a basket on the back and waist strings. (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : satu (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)