Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ficus umbellata Vahl
Family : Moraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 08
Author(s) : Frazão-Moreira, A
Title : The symbolic efficacy of medicinal plants:practices, knowledge, and religious beliefs amongst the Nalu healers of Guinea-Bissau Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:24 (2016)
Symptoms : H(103), H(109)
Recipes : H(103) toothache scraped stem of Ficus aff.umbellata, topical
H(109) lower back pain, triturated leaves, topical
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : n’fór (Nalu)
Reference HH 53
Author(s) : Hoekou Y. P. , T. Tchacondo, S. D. Karou, K. Koudouvo, W. Atakpama, P. Pissang, A. K. Gbogbo, A. Y. Woegan, K. Batawila, K. Akpagana, M. Gbeassor
Title : Ethnobotanical Study of Latex Plants in the Maritime Region of Togo Pharmacogn. Res. http://www.phcogres.com on Friday, August 7, 2020, IP: 81.240.50.191]
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(033y), H(037), H(051), H(091), H(094), H(116)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(008) amoebic H(008) dysentery, H(013) abscess, H(033y) oligospermia, H(037) cough, H(051) paludism, H(091) anemia, H(094) hemorrhoid, H(116) polymenorrhea, stem bark, leaves of Ficus umbellata, decoction, maceration, fumigation, topical, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo (Maritime Region)
Vernacular name : gbaflo
Reference HK 12
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 384 - 444 (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_10_2785 Plantes médicinales et toxiques des Peuls et des Toucouleurs du Sénégal. Journal d'Agriculture Tropicale et de Botanique Appliquée, (J.A.T.B.A.), 11, 543 - 599, (1964) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1964_num_11_12_2795
Symptoms : H(022), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhea, H (022) obstructed labor and, more generally, H (104) stomach ache, decoction bark of Ficus umbellata trunk mixed with rice.or VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal
Vernacular name : âdaké (ph)