Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Bequaertiodendron oblanceolatum (S. Moore) Heine & J.H. Hemsl.
Family : Celastraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HO 31
Author(s) : Otieno, N. E., C. Analo
Title : Local indigenous knowledge about some medicinal plants in and around Kakamega forest in western Kenya F1000 Research 2012, 1:40 Last updated: 07 MAR 2014 http://f1000r.es/UDNyBK http://dx.doi.org/10.6084/m9.figshare.96402
Symptoms : H(013), H(008) + H(104)
Recipes : H(013) boils around belly, crushed leaves of Bequaertiodendron oblanceolatum ,in H2O, VO daily
H(008) + H(104) ulcers in digestive track, decoction of bark in H20, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Kenya (Kakamega forest)
Vernacular name : musamia (Local name)