Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tephrosia capensis (Jacq.) Pers.var. capensis
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(099), H(178)
Recipes : H(178) heart problems and H(099) nervousness; plant of Commelina africana is boiled together with Tephrosia capensis and decoction drunk
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : musa-pelo-oa-noka
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(178)
Recipes : H(178) heart problems; roots of Tephrosia capensis .var. capensis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : pelo-li-maroba (Sesotho)