Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Thesium costatum A. W. Hill var. costatum
Family : Santalaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma,; whole plant of Thesium costatum, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : marakalle (Sesotho)
Reference HT 48
Author(s) : Thornton-Barnett, S.R
Title : Ancestral pharmacopoeias: a paleoethnobotanical assessment of plant use in the western free state, South Africa Thesis submitted to the Graduate Council of Texas State University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts with a Major in Anthropology, December 2013
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) rituals, whole plant of Thesium costatum var. costatum
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (region of Phutaditjhaba)
Vernacular name : marakalla (Basotho), marakalle