Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Tulbaghia acutiloba Harv.
Family : Alliaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(197)
Recipes : H(197) lotion to wash infant with depressed fontanelle
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : sefotha-fotha
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(104), H(151)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea in children; H(104) stomach ache; H(151) high blood pressure; infusion of flowers to clear the lungs and chest; H(082) for treatment of asthma
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : sefotha-fotha
Reference HM 76
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Diversity of use and local knowledge of wild and cultivated plants in the Eastern Cape province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine,13:43 (2017) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-017-0173-8
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) colic, leaves of Tulbaghia acutiloba, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape province)
Vernacular name : isivumbampunzi (isi Xhosa)
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(200x), H(201)
Recipes : H(200x) boosts immune system, H(201) internal parasites introduced by witchcraft, whole plant of Tulbaghia acutiloba, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : konofolo, sefotha-fotha (Sesotho)